DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction:
Protection of your privacy is important to Zibra Group.

We believe that your personal data is your own private property. We also think that the confidence you show us by sharing your personal data with us obliges us to process your personal data properly and in a secure manner.

Therefore, Zibra Group has prepared guidelines, policies, procedures and statements etc. for the purpose of ensuring that we process your personal data in compliance with good practice and applicable legislation, including the general data protection regulation that entered into effect on 25 May 2018 (“GDPR”).

We have therefore also prepared this data and privacy policy which you should read thoroughly before you use our services or give us access to some of your personal data. The policy includes i.a. your rights and our obligations, which apply when we process your personal data – and it is important to us that you are familiar with them.

We always strive to process your personal data according to applicable law and rules, and in many cases this means that we may only process your personal data once you have given your consent to the processing. When this is the case, we ensure that you will be notified about your consent being necessary before we start the processing – for example when we process cookies on our website.

Below you can see our full data and privacy policy which we have divided into subjects to give you a better overview

 

2. Data controller and contact details:

The individual companies in the Zibra Group are data controllers of the processing of the personal data that you give or which is collected as part of the general operations of the business, including by means of the respective websites of the businesses. You can see here which Zibra companies are covered by this data and privacy policy.

Name of data controller CVR no. Address
Zibra A/S 18860783 Høveltevej 67, 3460 Birkerød
Heartbeats ApS 36500875 Prags Boulevard 47, st., 2300 Copenhagen S
Zibra Digital Media Group ApS 36075325 Erik Husfeldts Vej 7, 2630 Taastrup
MOOT ApS 38727524 Erik Husfeldts Vej 7, 2630 Taastrup
inQvation ApS 37911488 Erik Husfeldts Vej 7, 2630 Taastrup
Zibrasport ApS 32551440 Erik Husfeldts Vej 7, 2630 Taastrup
inSPRING ApS 39280841 Erik Husfeldts Vej 7, 2630 Taastrup

You can contact all above companies in the Zibra Group at the above address Erik Husfeldts Vej 7, 2630 Taastrup or by e-mail databeskyttelse@zibra.dk

 

3. Definition of “personal data” and “processing”:

“Personal data” is any type of information about an identified or identifiable natural person. That includes e.g. your name, your address, telephone number and e-mail address. What is decisive for the assessment of whether it is personal data is if the information can be attributed to a natural person. By contrast, an anonymised piece of information about e.g. the number of users on a website is not personal data.

“Processing” is any type of processing of personal data such as collection, storage, disclosure and erasure of personal data.

 

4. The purpose of the processing of personal data:

The collection and subsequent processing of your personal data take place for the purpose of being able to administer you as a customer, user, cooperation partner or the like (collectively referred to as “you”, “your”).

The purpose i.a. includes the need to identify you, document your right to use our website, services and products (jointly referred to as “services”) or merely generally to process communication on your part and optimise our services, including our website.

If you sign up for your newsletter, the information is processed i.a. to send you our newsletter.

Further, we process your payment information to the extent that you buy or sign up for our services. This enables us to invoice you, and to comply from time to time with the applicable legislation on bookkeeping and means of payment.

We collect and process the information that you provide to us, e.g. through the website, app, letters, over the phone or through e-mails. The personal data which you give us, can constitute the following information:

 

5. Types of personal data that we process:

General contact information, including:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details (telephone number and e-mail)
  • IP addresses

In addition, we may process:

  • Payment information (when you have provided them to us by e.g. purchase of a service).
  • Personal reply to security questions
  • Log-in information

 

We collect and process the information about you that we receive on an ongoing basis by virtue of our relations (in particular customer relations) with you. The personal data which we collect on an ongoing basis and process after obtaining your consent, may constitute the following:

  • History of your clicking on our website
  • Information about which of our programmes, streaming services, videos and productions that you listen to/watch.
  • Information about the advertisements you click on.


 

6. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data (and deadlines for erasure):

We only keep your personal data to the extent that we have a legal basis for it. Further, we only process your personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we have collected your personal information. The only exemption is if there is legislation that obliges us to store the information for longer time.

Below, you can see in an overview of which legal basis we have for the processing of your personal data and for how long we retain the information:

Processing Legal basis (references to GDPR) Deadline for erasure
Administration of our contractual relationship (customer relationship)
  • Article 6(1)(b) (performance of contract)
  • Article 6(1)(a) (weighing of interests)
As long as the customer relationship lasts, and until three years after expiry of the customer relationship.
Registration for newsletter
  • Article 6(1)(a) (consent)
Until you withdraws your registration for the newsletter

 

 

7. Cookies:

Our websites use cookies under the above purposes. A cookie is a small text file stored in your browser for us to be able to recognise your computer on recurrent visits. There is no personal information hidden in our cookies. Cookies also help us provide a good user experience when you move about on our website, while at the same time it gives up the opportunity go improve the website. For detailed information about the cookies we use and their purpose, you can take a closer look at our cookie policy.

 

8. Information security and disclosure of information:

We are under an obligation and we ensure that there are adequate technical and organisational security measures in place to ensure that unauthorised third parties do not get access to your personal data.

We keep all personal data on secure servers. In addition, we train and update our employees regularly in complying with the data protection rules. Further, we also have internal policies and procedures for processing of personal data. Only those of our employees who are authorised and need access to personal data as part of our operations get access to personal data. Finally, we also ensure that all partners that get access to process data have signed a proper data processing agreement in which they undertake to comply with the same rules and obligations which we must comply with ourselves.

We only disclose personal data to other data controllers if we have a legal basis for it and disclosure is necessary in that connection.

Personal data under this privacy policy can be disclosed to the following categories of recipients: Zibra A/S

 

9. Your rights as a data subject:

You always have the right to get access to which information we have registered about you and which type of information, if any, we exchange based on your consent. You can also be informed to which companies and/or persons the exchange has taken place and the purpose thereof.

Further, you have a right to:

  • have rectified any incorrect or misleading information. In special cases, you have a right to have information about you erased before the time of the general erasure occurs.
  • that in certain instances, have the processing of your personal data limited. If you are entitled to have limited the processing of your data, we may only process the data – except for storage – in the future with your consent or for the purpose that a legal claim can be determined, relied on or defended or to protect a person or important public interests.
  • that in certain cases, a right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data, including objecting to processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, profiling or automatic decisions.
  • that in certain cases, a right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have transferred this personal data from one data controller to another one without hindrances.

You may read more about your rights in the guidelines of the Danish Data Protection Agency, which you find at the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk.

Do you want to complain?

If you want further information about the personal data we process about you, by contacting databeskyttelse@zibra.dk. You can also object to your personal data being processed, request that your personal data is rectified or withdraw your consent to such processing from time to time.

If you want to withdraw your consent or rectify information, please contact databeskyttelse@zibra.dk with a message to that effect. If you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data, you can contact the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Changes to this data protection policy

We will review and update this personal data policy on an ongoing basis. The personal data policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

 

Definitions:

“Zibra Group” and/or “Zibra”, ”we”, ”our” and/or ”us” Heartbeats ApS, Zibra Digital Media Group ApS, Zibrasport ApS, inQvation ApS, MOOT ApS and/or Zibra A/S.
”You” and/or, ”your” You who:

  • Use our website,
  • Is a customer interested in our products,
  • Is a partner and/or
  • Is a natural person who provide personally identifiable information to us through our services and/or products,
”GDPR” and/or ”the general data protection regulation” The regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons in connection with processing of personal data and free movement of such data and repealing the EU Directive.